In the frames of the “Eco Villages Network” Project, the Hrazdan city lighting system has been upgraded. The city's problem has been in the focus of partner organizations, Viva-MTS and the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC) in 2019. Due to the work done this year, there has been a significant change in the Constitution Square, Fountain Park and adjacent central streets. Low-light and more costly fluorescent lamps have been replaced with modern, energy-saving and sustainable lighting LED lamps.
The former 105 and 150 Watt 101 lamps have been replaced by 60 and 80 Watt LED Lamps. According to estimates, it will result in significant savings. 5.2KWh electricity will be saved in one hour; in money equivalent the savings will amount to about half a million AMD in one year. There will also be significant savings in the community budget due to the “durability” of LED lamps. There will be no need for frequent replacement of the fluorescent lamps in use.
The launching ceremony of the modern lighting system was attended by Viva-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian, FPWC Director Ruben Khachatryan, Hrazdan Community Head Sevak Mikayelyan, and community residents.
“We have always paid particular importance to programs with long-term effect. The new tech-based lighting program is one of those programs. It lets communities decrease excess spending, provide for better illumination of streets, and be more efficient in spending community budgets. Another advantage of the modernized lighting system is in its environmental friendliness. Direct and equally proportionate development of communities remains in the focus of our attention,” Viva-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian said.
Viva-MTS and FPWC, partners through long years, consider the use of state-of-the-art technologies as crucial for environmental conservation, energy saving and community development.