11:04 | 05.09.19 | News | 9900
Beeline Startup Incubator completes 4th cycle
Beeline Startup Incubator has completed its 4th incubation cycle. Five startup teams introduced the invited investors, representatives of startup ecosystem and other guests to their innovative ideas and business projects on September 4.
Beeline Armenia CEO Andrey Pyatakhin welcomed the guests at the beginning of the event.
“I am happy to welcome you at our final meeting. I would like to thank startup teams for their participation. Beeline has contributed to the development of startup ecosystem in Armenia for several years now. We are happy that we have had the opportunity to work with young and talented people. We have registered significant progress during the three months of experience exchange between the participants and the organizers. We are hopeful that Beeline Startup Incubator has helped the newly-created establishments receive the necessary knowledge to turn their good ideas into business projects.”
Prior to the startups’ speeches, Director of Business Angel Network of Armenia (BANA) Grigor Hovhannisyan presented the work that has been carried out over the past 14 weeks, emphasizing the successes and the potential of the startups on international markets.
“Our team has carried out individual works and organized various courses with 5 resident startups. The teams registered obvious progress and significant growth at the end of the cycle. BANA investors are interested in startup solutions, and the negotiations are currently underway for raising investments,” Grigor Hovhannisyan said.
The five resident teams of this cycle are Mealo, StackDev, ARD Music, WedZig, RendChain.
Beeline Startup Incubator assists the Armenian startups in finding their right place on both local and international markets, provides free working area, organizes individual meetings with potential investors, as well as master classes on management, financing, PR, digital marketing, human resources and other topics.