14:25 | 12.08.19 | News | 13520
Beeline Startup Incubator supports CLIMATELAUNCHPAD ARMENIA contest
Within the frames of cooperation between GlobalAM and Beeline Startup Incubator, CLIMATELAUNCHPAD ARMENIA 2019 intensive business camp and consultations have kicked off in Yerevan.
ClimateLaunchpad Armenia 2019 is a contest of startup business ideas. The contest is aimed at turning ideas in clean technologies into successful business projects, promoting economic growth and innovative potential.
The contest started with a 2-day business camp, led by Ron Bloomer, specialist from the Netherlands. The business camp involves the best 15 teams selected by professional jury. The teams will turn their business ideas into projects and learns relevant skills for running business.
The camp will be followed by 6-week intensive consultations for participation in the national final. The selected 3 best teams will take part in the European final on November 14-15, Amsterdam. The best 3 startup ideas will receive respectively EUR 10 000, 5000 and 2500, and the best 10 startups will get the opportunity to participate in Climate-KIC 18-month acceleration program.
“Beeline does everything possible to contribute to the development of startup ecosystem in Armenia, and it is great that we hold similar events with involvement of foreign partners. I am convinced that this will give a new impetus to the development of our Armenian startups,” Beeline Armenia CEO Andrey Pyatakhin said.
Beeline Startup Incubator supports the Armenian startups in finding their place in both local and foreign markets, provides free working space, implements individual meetings with potential investors, and organizes various classes and master classes on management, financing, PR, digital marketing, human resources and so on.