13:52 | 05.08.19 | News | 13714
Sevan Startup Summit 2019 summed up with Beeline support
The annual seven-day Sevan Startup Summit at Lake Sevan, which involved 120 startups from Armenia and 45 other countries, has summed up its results.
This year the participants of Sevan Startup Summit competed for USD 100k prize fund. Another USD 100k investment fund was guaranteed for allocating between 2 or 3 startups.
Beeline Armenia also prepared a prize: selected ForgeFiction and Eventor teams will be involved in Beeline Startup Incubator’s incubation stage without contest.
The results of starter and booster programs were summed up during the closing ceremony with the names of the winners announced.
The winner of starter program is Thermoscan, which develops a mobile app that detects breast cancer risks using external thermal infrared camera and integrated AI algorithm.
The winner of booster program is Soraytec, which develops product in the field of power metering on medium and high voltage levels.
“Beeline Armenia actively participated in Sevan Startup Summit, including with our experts and startup incubator. This isn’t a coincidence, since we consider ourselves to be a part of Armenia’s startup ecosystem, and we wish that the youth in our country is able to establish their startups easily and in a fast way, raise investments, grow and develop,” Head of PR at Beeline Armenia Naira Nazaryan noted.
Beeline is the strategic partner of the event and has supported the summit for the third year.