16:34 | 09.07.19 | News | 5927
Engineering week. Armenia – as an engineering center on the map
The series of “Armenia - Engineering Week” events took place on 24-28 June, 2019, including three-day seminars of Higher technologies, exhibitions and sessions of experience exchange.
The official opening ceremony took place on June 24, 2019, at 10:00 at “Armenia Mariott” hotel. Many Government members, ambassadors, representatives of international organizations, engineers and other guests were present at the event.
The series of the events were summed up on June 28 with an engineering conference-exhibition organized in Vanadzor Technology Center (VTC) for already the third time.
“Armenia-Engineering week” had gathered around 500 participants from state, science and research, educational organizations, as well as start-ups and established engineering companies from all over the world.
The acting Head of ICT & Innovation Division (PCKMD) UN ECA, Africa, President of the International Association of Space Explorers etc.
The specialized panel discussions, including the best engineers in Armenia, were dedicated to self-administered vehicles, development and testing of semiconductors, 5G, industrial IOT, artificial intelligence etc.
During the week 30 local and international organizations, including NVIDIA, Nokia, PMA Research and Developement center, Korea Information Security Development Institute etc., presented their products, solutions and services during the exhibition sessions in Yerevan and Vanadzor.
The event was organized by the initiative of RA Government, Enterprise Incubator Foundation and Engineering Association and became possible thanks to the partnership with Vanadzor Technology Center (VTC), YEA Engineering, PMI Science, Engineering City (EC), National Instruments (NI), Innovative Solutions and Technologies Center Armenia (ISTC), Gyumri Technology Center (GTC), Armenian-Indian Center for Excellence in ICT (AITC), Regional Mobile Application Laboratory for ECA (mLab ECA), National Polytechnic University of Armenia (NPUA), Armenian National Engineering Laboratories (ANEL), Microsoft Innovation Center (MIC).
“Armenia Engineering Week intends to position Armenia on the world map. The complex and complete engineering solutions, created in Armenia and ready to be exported, are currently being presented to the foreign guests,” noted Enterprise Incubator Foundation Director Bagrat Yengibaryan.
““Armenia Engineering Week” is a high-tech platform that will bring engineers to Armenia to discuss global challenges in directions such as semiconductor testing and design, 5G, Industrial IOT, Artificial Intelligence and their role in the process of building the 4th industrial era,” mentioned Vardan Aleksanyan, Director of the Engineering Association.
According to Vahe Danielyan, External Affairs, Scientific Engagement & Innovation Manager of Philip Morris Armenia, “the participation of international companies interested in higher technologies in the conference-exhibition shows the high level of the sphere of advanced technologies in Armenia. The concentration on the development of the fields of engineering and technology in Armenia is promising for the economy, as well as the international rating of the country. As a high-tech company interested in expanding the scope of research and development in Armenia, we couldn’t miss this exceptional opportunity”.
During the event, the graduates of “Industrial and Systems engineering” piloting graduate program implemented with the support of Philip Morris Armenia received financing certificates.
The closing ceremony of “Armenia-Engineering week” took place on June 28 at Vanadzor Technology Center, where there was a discussion, summarizing the results of the week involving representatives and experts of state and private institutions, as well as an engineering solutions exhibition and presentations by the best start-up companies.