During our visit to Beirut we had the opportunity to see the establishments that play a strategic role in the development of the country. Our visit to Beirut Digital District was the most impressive activity, which helped us compare the ecosystems in Armenia and Lebanon.
Margarita Muradyan-CowNet
Beirut is quite an interesting city, which offers plenty of opportunities for the development. The business ecosystem in the country started to develop earlier thanks to the students who received education abroad and returned to their homeland.
Our team has started to establish connections with investors in Lebanon, ready to support the Armenian startups and make investments.
Davit Mikayelyan- FinAssist
We were able to gain new knowledge and establish new connections in Beirut. This visit will help us not only develop our ideas, but also strengthen the country. It would be great to found a structure like Beirut Digital District in the Armenian ecosystem, which would contribute to the development and progress of startups in the country.
Our meetings in Beirut allowed us to realize that almost everyone there is interested in Armenia, wishing to have their representations in our country. The changes in Armenia have given a new impetus to foreign investments.