11:34 | 26.03.19 | Armenia Startup Academy | exclusive 191801
Armenia Startup Academy graduates: Do.
Do. Startup has created aplatform that helps users hire specialists ready to fulfill the requested task.
After the client posts the task, experts suggest their service and name the price. The client can view the replies and the feedback for the experts’ previous work and decide which one to hire.
The startup was founded by Erik Davtyan and Krikor Melkonian. The Do. team includes a programmer too, Narek Ghevondyan.
According to Erik Davtyan, their platform differs from similar products as it is designed as a map, which makes it easier to find work or hire someone in the area.
“We also installed a bilateral rating system, so both the employer and the expert can rate each other. We are trying to encourage responsible people and filter unscrupulous users. We plan to integrate an advertising system and provide smart bidding and smart routing technologies to the specialists as well. It will enable our algorithms to define automatically the price for each task, maximizing the expert’s wage and reducing the time spent on transportation,” he said.
The startup’s target audience consists of two groups: the experts and the people seeking their services.
Davtyan has added that Armenia Startup Academy accelerator helped his team to understand the basic methods of starting a business and to establish ties with entrepreneurs in Armenia and abroad.
The Do. team plans to raise funds, launch the full version of the platform and get at least 8000 tasks completed by the year-end.