11:16 | 04.03.19 | News | 11590
DataArt to open an office in Armenia in summer 2019
Software developer for finance, healthcare, tourism, media and the internet of things (IoT) DataArt will open an office in Armenia, said Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies Hakob Arshakyan.
According to him, the new office will combine R&D and sales functions and set the focus on Central Asian market.
Hakob Arshakyan said that DataArt Armenia is going to work on Quality Assurance, software development and maintenance, and business development.
“The company is already searching and selecting experts for hire, the office is under renovation and the housewarming is scheduled for June,” said Arshakyan. He added that DataArt will employ nearly 30 experts in Yerevan until the year-end.
With over 20 years of experience in the field, DataArt has offices in more than 20 countries, including U.S., U.K., Russia, Ukraine and Argentina.
Members of DataArt Board of Directors Mikhail Zavileysky and Julia Zavileyskaya visited Armenia in January 2019. They noted during the visit that DataArt wanted to open an office in Yerevan and cooperate with the National Polytechnic University of Armenia.