18:02 | 01.03.19 | News | 6384
Armenia's Consul General in LA meets representatives of IT companies
On February 27, Consul General Armen Baibourtian hosted at the Consulate General of Armenia in Los Angeles a meeting with representatives of several Tech and IT companies, namely ServiceTitan, Amaros Medical, SmartClick, Smartgatevc, Craftstay Corporate Housing, US Logistics, Knoxlabs, and AppearMe.
The purpose of this initiative of the Consulate General is aimed at forming a local platform for High Tech and IT companies.
The participants exchanged ideas about ways of establishing connections between High Tech and IT companies operating in Armenia and California, implementing joint projects, and creating common platforms.
Armen Baibourtian attached importance to such discussions aimed at developing practical steps for generating inflow of investments and technologies from the Western United States to Armenia.
The representatives of participating companies proposed to turn the Consulate General of Armenia in Los Angeles into a platform for shaping partnerships and practical projects for cooperation development with Armenia in the spheres of High Tech and IT. The participants agreed to expand the format of the group and make their meetings regular.