13:09 | 09.07.18 | News | 8934
Seedstars Yerevan 2018 calls for applications
Yerevan stage of Seedstars international competition will be held on September 29 at Komitas Museum-Institute.
10 best startups from Yerevan will be invited to pitch in front of an international jury.
The startups applying for the competition are required to be less than 2 years old and have received less than USD 500k funding to date. The startups should also have an MVP.
The companies can apply here by entering ssw-yerevan-18-affb code.
The winner of Yerevan stage will receive the opportunity to participate in Seedstars international competition in Switzerland, the winner of which will get over USD 1m in investment. The Yerevan winner will also join regional Seedstars Summit, receiving advice from mentors, successful entrepreneurs and other investors.
To be present at the event one should register here. The local stage of the event is organized by Microsoft Innovation Center. BetConstruct is the general partner.
Let us remind that in 2017 the winner of Seedstars in Yerevan was Chessify startup. In 2016 Armenia was represented by Earlyone at the international competition.
The winner from Armenia in 2015 was EyeCare (in Armenian) team, which appeared among 10 best startups of Seedstars World. In 2013 SoloLearn was included among 3 best startups of Seedstars World.