VivaCell-MTS employees join “With bike to workplace” international initiative
VivaCell-MTS for the second year takes part in the “Bike to Work” international public awareness campaign with the aim of promoting healthy lifestyle among its employees. The campaign is held in many countries around the world in May.
On May 18, a group of VivaCell-MTS employees started their working day with cycling. The participants of the campaign arrived to their workplace, VivaCell-MTS Headquarters, on their own bikes. This initiative is held considering the growing number of bicyclists on the Yerevan streets, which not only is a new trend, but also an important step for promoting a healthy lifestyle.
"For the second year in a row, VivaCell-MTS encourages its employees to join the “Bike to Work” initiative. Indeed, biking can become the new breakthrough in solving important health and environmental issues in Armenia. For example, in parallel with the reduction of the number of vehicles, the volume of harmful gases emitted into the atmosphere will also be reduced. The environmental approach is an important value system among company employees. Besides, availability of bicycle parking in the premises of the Company is an important condition for encouraging this new behavior among our employees and serving as an example for the general public," said VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian.
Before the start of the "Bike to Work" campaign, beginner and experienced cyclists were introduced to the traffic rules for bicycles by the President of International Federation of Cyclists, Amateur Cycling and Sport Tourism Arman Antonyan.
“Throughout the five years of the activities of the Armenian Cycling Federation cycling has become trendy in Armenia, although there are still things to do in this direction. Bikes have become popular both among amateurs and tourisms, as well as a means of commuting. The Association has been suggesting a feasible model for promotion of bikes for quite a while as a solution to optimize traffic and unload the roads in the smaller center and some of the administrative districts of the capital, which might give also an opportunity to promote healthy life style, and we hope the recommendations will enter the public agenda” said Arman Antonyan, the President of “International Federation of Cyclists, Amateur Cycling and Sport Tourism”.
Biking has its benefits both for the individual and the society, as well as for the environment and communities. Bike riding is the most convenient way to avoid the everyday traffic jams, especially in the hot summer season. Biking is also beneficial in terms of saving time and money. It is a good option for a morning workout, which promotes a healthy lifestyle for office workers during the day.
On the same day, VivaCell-MTS employees, who were eager to learn biking, went to the English Park, where they learnt this necessary and useful skill with the help of the Company’s volunteers.