Armenian-British WICASTR to compete in Pitch@Palace 2018
Armenian-British WICASTR is among 42 startups that will compete in the world-famous Pitch@Palace 2018, a contest founded by the Royal Family of Great Britain.
WICASTR has informed about their participation in the contest and added that one of the co-founders, Armin Saidi will represent WICASTR at the Pitch in St. James’s Palace on April 25.
The first stage of the contest, Boot Camp has taken place at the University of Manchester on March 13.
Pitch@Palace launched voting on the People’s Choice Award along with the Boot Camp, which will end on April 25. You can vote for WICASTR here.
WICASTR has noted that Pitch@Palace is organized by Prince Andrew, Duke of York, son of Queen Elizabeth II. Startups competing in Pitch@Palace this year focus on areas such as artificial intelligence, machine learning, the internet of things, cyber security, blockchain.
WICASTR is pitching the Smart Edge Platform which enables processing data and sharing content (applications, services, music, websites, games, etc) in real time without Internet connection.