Armenia Startup Academy graduates: Triple-E
On February 3, the American University of Armenia hosted the Demo Day of the first stage of Armenia Startup Academy’s accelerator, within the frames of which 11 teams introduced their projects. presents a special column, dedicated to the first graduates of Armenia Startup Academy.
We covered Triple-E before – it is a multifunctional platform that allows creating and sharing user’s own augmented reality solutions.
This startup was founded in 2016 by Aryan Behzadi, who came from Iran to Armenia to work at the IBM ISTC (Innovative Solution & Technologies Center), and Mariam Stepanyan, Hayk Varosyan and Mane Varosyan, who were studying business and technology at the ISTC Student Academy. The team has doubled and now includes eight members in the Armenia and Netherlands offices.
“The scope of areas where you can apply Triple-E is vast, but at this moment we target art, culture, marketing, recreation, and industrial engineering in Armenia and Western Europe,” stated the startup.
Triple-E will release a new, technically more saturated version of their platform this month. The web platform, where users can create AR solutions online, will be available in the near future.
The team plans to increase the sales volume in Armenia and several countries of Western Europe this year.