Beeline sums up network modernization
Beeline announced the completion of its large-scale mobile network modernization project, launched earlier in 2017.
By the volume of investments, this is the major infrastructure modernization, implemented by Beeline over the whole period of its presence in Armenia.
Within the frames of the project, the company modernized the equipment at all base stations across the country, as well as significantly increased the capacity and coverage of the mobile network.
In particular, 4G network is now accessible in 14 more cities of Armenia, while Yerevan increased its coverage by 30%. The speed of data transfer accelerated to 60MB/s.
The 3G network of Beeline has also been expanded, and now it is accessible to more than 82% of Armenian population.
“I am happy to announce the completion of mobile network modernization throughout Armenia. We have set an ambitious goal, intending to reach out to the country and thousands of our subscribers. Every one of them can now access modern, quality and faster services, and we will continue working for making our services simpler and more convenient,” Beeline Armenia CEO Andrey Pyatakhin said.
“I would like to especially thank all Beeline employees, who participated in the modernization project. Your professionalism allowed us to completely modernize the equipment across the country without interrupting the connection so that subscribers could use Beeline services any time they wished,” Beeline engineering expert Maksim Levin said.
Owing to the modernization, 2G Beeline is now available to 98.6% of Armenian population.