VivaCell-MTS supports holding of 12th Microelectronics Olympiad of Armenia
12th Microelectronics Olympiad of Armenia is held under the high patronage of the Prime Minister of Armenia.
This year it attracted 671 Contestants from 24 countries - Argentina, Armenia, Artsakh, Brazil, Chile, China, Colombia, Egypt, Georgia, Germany, Hong Kong, Iran, Jordan, Peru, Philippines, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Serbia, Thailand, UAE, Ukraine, Uruguay, USA, and Vietnam.
The competition was conducted in two stages. The first stage, held in the participants’ countries, involved a test to assess the baseline proficiency of the contestants. The second stage involved a challenging contest consisting of advanced engineering tasks requiring complex solutions.
The final stage of the 12th Microelectronics Olympiad of Armenia took place in Yerevan, at the Synopsys Armenia Education Department (SAED), where 41 contestants represented 20 countries - Armenia, Artsakh, Brazil, China, Egypt, Georgia, Germany, Iran, Jordan, Peru, Philippines, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Serbia, Thailand, UAE, Ukraine, Uruguay, USA, and Vietnam.
The winners of the 12th Annual International Microelectronics Olympiad of Armenia were awarded with prizes at the special awarding ceremony held on October 25, 2017 in Yerevan. The first prize – Gold Medal went to Florin Burcea (Germany), the second prize – Silver Medal went to Akhsham Mahsa (Islamic Republic of Iran), and the third prize – Bronze Medal went to Radinović Kapralović Katarina (Serbia).
“Armenia has years of experience and significant achievement in stating its position in the ICT sphere. Our cooperation with the partner organization in making efforts for the development of the sphere is a practical step in appreciating and further encouraging the potential. We have to make our country more visible in the world. It is important both in terms of aspiring leadership, or competitive advantage, but also in terms of ensuring economic progress. Probably, reaching the destination requires patience and significant investment, but the result will have a long-term effect,” said VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian.
The awarding ceremony at the Komitas Museum-Institute was followed by a charitable concert and reception.
The Olympiad is held in cooperation with the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Test Technology Technical Council (TTTC). The general organizer of the Olympiad is Synopsys Armenia CJSC. VivaCell-MTS is the general partner of the Olympiad.
The sponsors of the Olympiad are Unicomp CJSC, UEICT, Viasphere Technopark, INGO ARMENIA ICJSC, and Pyunik Foundation.
The Olympiad highlights some of the brightest, most talented students under the age of 30. Olympiad topics for 2017 included Digital IC Design and Test, Analog and Mixed-Signal IC Design and Test, Semiconductor Devices and Technology, and Mathematic and Algorithmic Issues of Electronic Design Automation (EDA).