Davit Andreasyan’s Inmates game launched
Game designer Davit Andreasyan launched his Inmates psychological horror game, created in Armenia.
Davit Andreasyan told that you can download the game for USD 6,29.
The main hero Jonathan is awoken from a nightmare in a prison cell. He has no idea how he had got there. He is terrified and confused, but he feels something else: a painful sense of familiarity. The player has to solve riddles and overcome various challenges to understand what had happened to Jonathan
Davit Andreasyan was developing this game on his own for 2 years.
The founder of Inmates is convinced that psychological horror games have their consumers.
“The number of consumers of similar games is low, but we still have the demand. Actually, I did not think much about revenues when I was developing this game. I was rather interested in creating something that I would like to play, hoping that there are people like me out there,” he told.
The game was introduced at Gamescom 2017 games exhibition at the end of August, Cologne, Germany. According to Davit Andreasyan, the game received positive feedback.
“Inmates is now actively discussed by journalists covering game sector. I also appreciate criticism, since the game touches upon subjective topics, that are not always easily comprehensible,” the game designer remarked.
Speaking on future plans, Davit Andreasyan noted that he would like to stay away from computers for a while and get some rest. He said that there are a number of projects regarding new games, but it is still too early to speak about them.