13:09 | 29.09.17 | News | 21840
Rostelecom Armenia CEO talks the developments of cable television
Rostelecom Armenia CEO Hayk Faramazyan participated in Caucasus Cable Television Days 2017 Conference on September 28-29 and presented report on “Internet broadcasting: paid television in competitive market”.
In particular, Hayk Faramazyan touched upon the developments in international market of cable television. He covered the developing OTT and IPTV technologies, as well as tendencies of cloud-based broadcasting and viewership.
Hayk Faramazyan remarked that modern audience is provided with the advantages of Catch-up and Video on Demand (VOD) services.
According to Rostelecom Armenia CEO, elaboration of convergent services with current media will further be necessary for successful development of television.
Caucasus Cable Television Days 2017 is an annual conference, held since 2004. It is organized in Armenia for the first time.