Lithuanian Nextury Ventures interested in Armenia
Armenian Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies Vahan Martirosyan received Founder & Chairman of Nextury Ventures Ilja Laurs.
Founded in 2013, this fund helps IT startups realize their innovative ideas, providing both financial and mentoring-consulting support.
Minister Martirosyan offered his support to Ilja Laurs in organizing targeted meetings and establishing business relations during his visit to Armenia.
Chairman of Nextury Ventures remarked that they heard about Armenia’s success in IT sector from the Armenian community in Lithuania, so they are interested in personally getting acquainted with the Armenian tech industry and startup ecosystem in the country.
Ilja Laurs participated in ArmTech 2017 Congress and will attend DigiTec Expo 2017 on September 29. He is also set to visit Armenian universities with IT-related faculties.