DigiTec 2017 to host 150 companies and 70k visitors
The 13th annual DigiTec technological exhibition will kick off on September 29 at Mergelyan Institute in Yerevan.
Director of the expo organizer Union of the Information Technology Enterprises (UITE) Karen Vardanyan, General Director at platinum sponsor Ucom Hayk Yesayan, and Director of sponsor company Arpinet Armen Muradyan informed today that the expo will feature innovative products from Armenian tech giants, startups, and even school students.
DigiTec will hold the 10th robot contest, a 3d modeling competition, etc.
This year the exhibition will have the unprecedented number of international participants, delegations, as well as countries involved.
The DigiTec Expo app is available, serving as a guide among many events of the expo.
“All innovative offers that Ucom announced at the previous DigiTec are already accessible in the general market. They are the U!Pay virtual wallet, MediaRoom mobile TV, U!Cloud solutions, etc. This year Ucom brings a revolutionary Universal Plus offer that allows our customers to have two numbers on one SIM card, Armenian and Russian. The former is to be used in Armenia and the latter – on the territory of Russia. We’ll prepare more options for similar offers in terms of geography to make Ucom a truly Pan-Armenian operator,” said Hayk Yesayan, Director General of Ucom, the expo’s platinum partner.
This year the exhibition will host around 150 participants and 70,000 visitors.
You can get familiar with the expo agenda here.