VivaCell-MTS provides outdoor lighting system in Tsovak community
Outdoor lighting system installed in Tsovak after 25 year break.
Tsovak community had not had any outdoor lighting system since the collapse of the Soviet Union. Over time, all the infrastructures had worn out.
Realizing the importance of the community development, the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC), in cooperation with VivaCell-MTS, resolved the illumination issue of the main village streets in the frames of Alternative Energy project. As a result, 50 outdoor LED light systems have been installed, covering a 1,800 meter long area.
VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian, the director of the FPWC Ruben Khachatryan, head of Tsovak community Gagik Hakobyan, and community residents attended the launching ceremony of the newly constructed energy efficient system.
“The path we have chosen for rural infrastructure development is justified from economic, environmental and equally moral perspectives. At first glance, the program seems to be aimed merely at solving the outdoor lighting problem of communities. Yet, the long-term impact of the program spreads on a number of issues: energy efficiency, efficient management of financial resources, boosting the spirit of villagers by providing decent living conditions and improving their life quality. So, this program starts by solving the problem of outdoor lighting, but continues to contribute to the development of rural communities over the course of many years,” said VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian.
In contrast to light bulbs, LED lights are more energy efficient, durable, and can serve for a much longer period consuming 80% less electricity. Due to the introduction of environmentally friendly and energy efficient outdoor lightening system, villages curtail their financial expenditure, directing the saved amounts to the improvement of community life.
Since 1827-1828, repatriates from Mush of Western Armenia have lived in Tsovak community. Tsovak has been famous for its ports where oil and peat production have been transported since 1920.  There is some evidence of the old village ruins and residents in the western parts of the village.
The main occupation of the 3500 villagers is small and large cattle farming, bird farming, potato and grain crops, vegetable, and fodder cultivation.