12:49 | 07.07.17 | News | 26065
VivaCell-MTS helps to solve housing problem for one more family
A housewarming was celebrated in Tatul village of Aragatsotn region, after active construction works of three months. VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian and the “Fuller Center for Housing Armenia” team shared the happiness of Karapetyan family.
During the 23-year-long uncomfortable life in the metal container, the family has tried to create decent conditions and to change the situation. The efforts, however, were limited; they were only able to end up with a small half-built structure, which served as a living room, a kitchen and a bedroom. Owing to the housing project launched in spring, and with the support of VivaCell-MTS and “Fuller Center Housing Armenia”, the dream of the Karapetyan family, having passed through many hardships, has come true. As a result of the three-month construction works a comfortable living room, two bedrooms, a kitchen and a bathroom were built.
“This day seemed so far and hazy early in spring. My brother has mobility problems, my mother was ill and passed away recently; my father and I hardly can earn a living and could not even think of finishing the construction of the house. Your help was a miracle that scattered the dark clouds hanging over our family. Our happiness is indescribable. Thank you,” said Nonna Karapetyan, the daughter of the family.
Till the end of the year, in four regions of Armenia, the construction of seven half-built houses will be finished. Altogether, the housing problem of 146 families has been solved as a result of successful partnership.
“They say problems make us stronger and force us to fight. But they may as well weaken the will to reach the goal if they stretch through years. This program is one of those, which block the path to despair. Here we have another family saying goodbye to metal container, which has caused them so much inconvenience for 23 years – a whole youth. Yet another family, which has gone through years of hardships, will finally live in the house of its dreams. It is also a success of the partnering organizations,” said VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian.
“The numbers make sense in many cases, but sometimes it is impossible to fit the transformed fortunes and the future success of the family in the arithmetic. The construction of this house is different from others; only the father of the family was able to do construction works, but the community people voluntarily helped them to sooner finish the construction. Now the family has a decent home with all basic housing conditions,” said “Fuller Center for Housing Armenia” President Ashot Yeghiazaryan.
For the implementation of the housing program VivaCell-MTS has invested AMD 25 million in 2017.