11:44 | 23.06.17 | News | 13052
Armenian Startup Academy Berlin accepts applications
Support to SME Development in Armenia (SMEDA) project accepts applications for Armenian Startup Academy Berlin (ASAB), which will gather 15 Armenian startups in Berlin on September 3-10.
The application deadline is July 7.
All participation expenses will be covered by Support to SME Development in Armenia (SMEDA).
High Technologies and IT startups with already developed products, sales or clients’ approval are welcome to apply. Seed-stage startups can not apply for this program.
The startups will attend the one-week academy in Berlin and get the opportunity to meet potential financiers, partners and clients. They will also have the chance to find potential investors and enlarge their network within the frames of readiness training with international experts.
The project is aimed at creating a linkage between European and Armenian start-up ecosystems, as well as promoting Armenian start-up scene in Europe as a strong technological and R&D hub.
Details of the event are available here.
Team Leader of Support to SME Development in Armenia (SMEDA) project Eva Naeher told Itel.am in May of 2017 that they chose Berlin, as it is one of main European tech hubs today.
SMEDA is co-funded by the European Union and German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), implemented by GIZ Private Sector Development in South Caucasus Programme.