Armenian startup elaborates finger vein authentication-based USB device
Founders of Armenian-based One-Click Key developed data protection device, which recognizes users with the help of finger vein authentication technology. talked to the Founder of One-Click Key Tigran Jhanyan. According to him, the project has not been yet realized, though the startup received EUR 15 000 grant within the frames of Science and Technology Entrepreneurship Program (STEP). Tigran Jhanyan notes that the grant will be used for deep technology research and further development of the device.
“Being an important cyber-security tool with four-dimensional protection system, this little device does not look any different than other USB memory devices. The tool significantly facilitates the users’ daily lives, providing immediate and secured access to all accounts in any system from social networks and e-mails to more complex systems like e-banking. You will simply need to attach One-Click Key to your computer’s USB port and sign in automatically to any of your accounts without typing logins and passwords. Finger scanner is the main innovative part of the device, which provides maximum security by identification of blood vessel structure instead of the traditional fingerprints. There is a small possibility of errors in case of fingerprints, while it is excluded when it comes to blood vessels. By the way, if someone else tries to apply the device when the user is asleep, it identifies the issue and ends the session,” Tigran Jhanyan explains.
USB device also has highly protected 8-16 GB flash memory. The information of the lost device will be saved in cloud services.
The startup has a group of international mentors, which involves specialists in cyber security, banking system, as well as state structure security.
“It is very important for us that 2 international companies are interested in One-Click Key right now, although our product is not ready yet. They are committed to investing once we have the laboratory prototype,” Tigran Jhanyan emphasized.
Possible price for the device will be around USD 35-150 for Armenian organizations and USD 35-65 for individuals. The device will cost USD 65-270 outside of Armenia.