TripPlannera to help tourists plan their travels
TripPlannera is a platform developed in Armenia, which offers planning for trips abroad.
At present, the platform has around 6000 users.
TripPlannera’s target destinations are New York, Paris, London, Rome, Barcelona and Munich.
The startup was founded by Hmayak Tigranyan and Sergey Asatryan. Their team includes 11 people: web developers, marketing specialists, designers.
Sergey Asatryan told that the free platform offers a complete tour that corresponds with the tourists’ interests and allows them to book tickets to cultural sites, concerts and places of recreation, and tables at restaurants. Tourists can download TripPlannera to smartphone and use it as a guideline.
Touching on special features of the platform, he informed that some data is collected from free APIs as a result of cooperation with large companies, and the rest is filled in by their own efforts.
Image by: TripPlannera
“Apart from tourist attractions, our planning program includes local events and tours. Moreover, we use artificial intelligence solutions to offer a guideline that serves the given tourist’s interests and preferences the best. We also cooperate with guides who organize tours. Soon our users will be able to contact the preferred guide via a portal,” Sergey Asatryan noted.
As for the future plans, Hmayak Tigranyan said they intend to solve some issues on the platform, using artificial intelligence, as well as integrate the new design, expand partnership with European companies, add destinations, and create a mobile app.