16:32 | 24.03.17 | News | 15286
VivaCell-MTS carries out tree planting in Urtsadzor
The Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC) and VivaCell-MTS have initiated a tree-planting in Urtsadzor on the International Day of Forests.
Within the frames of the event partner organizations’ employees helped to plant several hundred apricot and plum trees in the Caucasus Wildlife Refuge (CWR).
The nursery in the CWR was established by the FPWC in cooperation with USDA Forest Service International Programs for reforestation purposes. Besides, as a result of extensive wild seed gathering works, a seed bank was created in the CWR, as an important genetic resource for biodiversity conservation.
Within the framework of the program it is planned to test the innovative technologies for the seedlings’ production. Over 5000 almond, apple, cherry, plum, pear and wayfaring (Viburnum) trees have already been planted by this technology in the CWR. These trees are indispensable food source for some animals.
In collaboration with VivaCell-MTS the FPWC is planning to replenish regular tree planting activities using modern and innovative technologies in order to preserve the ecosystem of Armenia and to contribute to community development.
FPWC Founder Ruben Khachatryan, VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian, community head Rafik Andreasyan and members of the SunChild eco-clubs were among participants of the action.
“We have to live in harmony with the nature. If we neglect the problems today we will make our children suffer their consequences tomorrow. What we do is important in terms of preserving the ecosystem. Our partner and we strive to be guided by responsible attitudes for years. It is based on the following logic: the healthy environment and the quality of tomorrow’s life are in our hands,” said VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian.
“The planting of 5,000 trees per year is only the beginning of a project that is aimed to preserve the biodiversity. We hope that soon we will be able to increase the number of trees. The continuous initiatives implemented in CWR are based on international experience and innovations. We have successfully examined and already use hydrogel, a water storage polymeric material, drip irrigation and deep root irrigation system. These new and modern systems guarantee a positive result, plus they contribute to the sustainable use of natural resources,” said FPWC founder Ruben Khachatryan.
In 2016 a small scale food forest was set up using permaculture and agroforestry techniques for the first time in Armenia. The trees planted there are typical for the area and adapted to local conditions. Along with the tree planting the soil was improved using manure as fertilizer to keep plants healthy and green.
Because of the scarcity of water resources in the area water-absorbing polymer material called hydrogel is applied. This innovative technology implies a unique combination of over 20 hydroabsorbants and nutritive components enhancing and significantly improving soil quality characteristics and water retention functions, crucial for plant growth in drought conditions.
Forest gardens mimic the structure and functions of natural eco-systems that allow creating a close-to-natural environment with controllable production.