Winners of Startup Boost Weekend are revealed
Winning teams of the Startup Boost Weekend student contest, hosted (in Armenian) by Russian-Armenian University on March 17-19, are revealed.
According to the event organizers, this is the first similar event in Armenia to target university students and spread startup culture in academy.
Students from Russian-Armenian University and American University of Armenia developed together new business ideas within the frames of 54-hour contest and introduced them with the help of leading mentors of the sphere.
The winner of the contest is Bridge team, which will be involved in EPIC Startup Incubator program and get an opportunity to present ideas in Sevan Startup Summit 2017. The team will also receive USD 600 prize and book package. Bridge is a platform to connect to students and companies for internship opportunities.
Send to Solder took the second place, receiving USD 400 prize and book package. This is a delivery service to send packages to solders serving in the army.
Quick Survey took the third position. This is an online survey tool for businesses facilitating the feedback from target audiences.
“A successful introduction of startup culture to Armenian students will determine an overall success of startup ecosystem in Armenia, which is bound to boost IT entrepreneurship and ensure technology development,” said Hambardzum Kaghketsyan, Chief adviser to RAU Rector.
Weekend activities included rapid-fire startup pitches, team formation, customer development, prototype building, UI/UX design, business model generation, mentor feedback from experts, and concluded with a judging session.