Pic Pen to teach Armenian kids to color
Armenian programmers developed Pic Pen free app by “color yourself” principle, which is available on AppStore.
One of the developers Shahen Qosyan told that the game is characterized with the variety of coloring tools and emotional pictures.
The app consists of 6 interactive packages, each including 24 suitable coloring pages and 120 colors. According to Shahen Qosyan, theme packages will be consistently improved, while new options will be elaborated.
“The majority of modern children like playing with iPhones and iPads. We decided to create our app, taking into consideration this circumstance.  The advantage of Pic Pen over similar apps on AppStore is availability of 4 coloring tools. The simplicity of the process is another important advantage, which helps to color within the lines. This is especially important for the little ones,” told the author of the game.
Shahen Qosyan informed that the app is currently in the first place in Kids and education category of AppStore in Armenia and a number of other countries and in the 50th place among all applications available on AppStore.
The game was developed by 3 programmers, 1 designer and 1 illustrator. The team currently works on Android version of the app.