Winners of From Idea to Market competition are revealed
The winners of From Idea to Market competition of the Science & Technology Entrepreneurship Program (STEP), which took place on December 11 at Innovative Solutions and Technologies Center (ISTC) within Venture Forum, have been revealed.
Organizer of the competition Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) informed that the jury reviewed 20 investment projects developed by the teams within From Idea to Market contest.
The following 5 teams were established winners. Each of them received an AMD 2 800 000 prize to bring their innovative ideas to life.
Social Bridge platform connects users who generate the content in social networks and organizations that are searching for valuable information to improve their business. It allows Facebook users to earn money by making posts.
Triple-E is an augmented, virtual and mixed reality technology, designed to mend imperfections of visual material, allowing users to get additional data on the objects viewed by their phone camera - graphics, video, 3D object or sound - on their phone in real time. platform is designed to establish ties between businesses and funders. It offers new solutions for online banking, which will be different from traditional banking system and will facilitate connection between borrowers and lenders.
Appress helps people read news conveniently from the publishers of selected country. It provides options to translate article wholly.
Loyal Club helps companies find out their end consumers.
The competition aimed to promote development of entrepreneurship in tech sector and facilitate commercialization of innovative ideas in spheres contributing to Armenia’s advance, such as information, communication, high tech, architecture, eco technologies, agriculture. This year more than 80 teams applied for admission to the contest.