12:57 | 11.10.16 | Interviews | exclusive 147712
Y Combinator partner calls on Armenian startups to not be afraid
Startup Istanbul regional startup contest ended yesterday.
Itel.am talked to Y Combinator partner Adora Cheung, one of the forum’s speakers, in the framework of Startup Istanbul.
Adora Cheung founded Homejoy online platform, which received USD 64.2mln investment in five years but was closed later due to certain obstacles.
- I noticed that some Armenian startups are just scared to apply to Y Combinator, considering it a too serious step. What can say about that?
- Why are they scared though? Don’t be afraid to apply to us. Just filling the application is a good idea on its own - to think more thoroughly about the specific features of your business. If they don’t try, they will never get results. At least half of our startups were rejected once or more. Here you need to be obstinate and keep trying. It’s a good opportunity to come to Silicon Valley, and I think that many Armenian startups would like to operate in Silicon Valley.
- Does Y Combinator plan to set an info tour at the South Caucasus, particularly in Armenia?
- It’s an interesting idea. I should note that we spend about 6 months in a year in San Francisco, and another 6 we mainly travel around the world, because many wonderful ideas come from startup ecosystems of other countries.
It seems there is great interest for Y Combinator both in Turkey and Armenia. If any groups in Armenia are interested, they can contact us, and we’ll discuss possible options.
Narine Daneghyan talked to Adora Cheung
On October 6-10, 2016 the delegation of 10 startups from Armenia had the opportunity to participate in the Startup Istanbul Regional Forum thanks to the “Exchange of Entrepreneurs” Project of Public Journalist Club (Armenia) and TEPAV Foundation (Turkey).
“Exchange of Entrepreneurs” Project aims on creation of new opportunities for cooperation between Armenian and Turkish entrepreneurs, programmers, designers, sales managers, producers and startups in the information and communication technologies (ICT) sector.
“Support to the Armenia-Turkey Normalization Process” Program is realized by the consortium of eight Armenian and Turkish non-profit organizations with the funding of the European Union.