14:03 | 26.09.16 | News | exclusive 6545
GenerationS to look for interesting startups on October 1 in Yerevan
On October 1, the largest startup accelerator in Eastern Europe GenerationS and its partners will meet representatives of Armenian startup community in the framework of DigiTec Expo.
The organizer company Rusbase informed Itel.am that Deputy CEO of Russian venture company, Head of GenerationS Gulnara Bikkulova and Dean of Moscow Polytechnic University Ivan Dementiev will deliver speeches at the event.
The event will start at 13:00. Registration for participation is available here.
“We are looking for companies, startups or technologies that will be interesting for Morton in the frames of Smart City project. Many technologies are engaged in the project. They all aim to improve the life of city residents, make it more comfortable, from home and transport to economy and ecology,” Rusbase stated.
The startups will be introduced to details on application to acceleration programs of GenerationS, as well as to which startups and technologies are eligible for Russian accelerators.
The participants will have the opportunity to ask questions and meet representatives of Russian venture company and Morton. Interested startups can take part in pitching, which should be noted beforehand during registration.
GenerationS was founded by Russian venture company in 2013. It is funded by Russian government and is one of Russia’s key tools in building of its own national innovation system.
You can read here Itel.am’s interview with Maria Podlesnova, CEO at Rusbase that realizes Smart City project.