17:12 | 20.09.16 | News | 12750
VivaCell-MTS is the partner of the exhibition dedicated to 25th anniversary of Armenia's independence
On the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the Independence of Armenia, the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute has opened a temporary exhibition entitled “From Genocide to Restoration of Independence” which features rare historical flags and coat of arms dating from 18th-20th centuries, the years of the Armenian national liberation struggle.
Among the rare exhibits are flags and coat of arms prepared by Armenian orphans after the Genocide.
Most of the exhibits compiled from a number of museums in Armenia and the Diaspora have been presented at an exhibition for the first time. The exhibition also features carpets, engravings, posters, silver items, stamps, greeting cards, books and albums that have images of Armenian coat of arms and flags, as well as compositions with the image of the “Mother Armenia”.
Besides its educational and cultural significance for the young generation of Armenians, the exhibition is also a tribute to the highest value of our nation – independent statehood - and to its symbols.
Exhibition items have been provided by the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute, museum of the ARF (Armenian Revolutionary Federation) Bureau, “Ararat Eskijian” Museum, Los Angeles, the Armenian Museum in Boston, the National Archive of Armenia, the Memorial Museum of Karen Jeppe, Denmark, The National Association for Armenian Studies and Research, Boston, and the Armenian Diocese Museum in Romania.
The General Partner of the exhibition is VivaCell-MTS.