15:17 | 05.09.16 | News | 28802
DigiTec Expo to exhibit military solutions as well this year
A number of Armenian companies will exhibit solutions, useful for development of the republic’s defense, at the 12th DigiTec Expo that will take place between September 30 and October 2 in Yerevan Expo Center.
Executive Director of Union of Information Technology Enterprises Karen Vardanyan informed about this today.
“We declared mobilization in engineering this April. We did a lot of work in 4 months. Certain items might not be displayed due to secrecy, but we will exhibit various technological aspects that became a base for weapon production in Armenia,” Karen Vardanyan said.
According to Karen Vardanyan, international companies will also be presented at DigiTec Expo (from Russia, Germany, USA, Taiwan, and India). They will not only participate as exhibiting companies, but also hold several events that are important for Armenia.
In the framework of the exposition, GeneratioS accelerator will hold a contest on October 1, which will be aimed on selection of solutions for Smart City project. The contest will allow the winner startups to cooperate with one of Russia’s largest building companies – Morton.
Head of Marketing and Communications at DigiTec’s platinum sponsor Ucom, Tigran Safaryan said:
“Being an Armenian company, Ucom always attached importance to technological development of our country. We all know that engineering technologies are the base of any economy. We will have a special display at DigiTec this year, as it is the first year that our company participates as a mobile connection operator. We prepared surprises that will be presented in detail at the exposition.”
Armenian Deputy Minister of Economy Emil Tarasyan informed that Armenia will participate in an international IT congress in Brazil on October 3-5, immediately after the exposition.