13:54 | 15.06.16 | News | 4248
VivaCell-MTS is 13th "Golden Apricot" main partner
A press conference dedicated to the opening of one of the most remarkable cultural events of the country held in the capital Yerevan every year - the Golden Apricot International Film Festival, was organized in the Ministry of Culture. This year the festival is scheduled to be held from July 10-17.
The noble mission of the Golden Apricot – to highlight Yerevan as an international cultural and cinematographic center, is carried out successfully for the 13th year in a row.
The press conference started with the presentation of the official poster of the Festival, which was created by The sign design studio.
The press conference was presided by the Minister of Culture of Armenia Hasmik Poghosyan, VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian, Golden Apricot’s Founder-Director Harutyun Khachatryan, Golden Apricot IFF Program Director Mikayel Stamboltsyan and Golden Apricot IFF IFF Artistic Director Susanna Harutyunyan. The speakers presented the general concept of the 13th edition and highlighted the cultural importance of the festival.
The General Partner of the festival is Armenia’s Leading Telecommunications Operator VivaCell-MTS.  The 10-year anniversary of cooperation between GOLDEN APRICOT Yerevan IFF and VivaCell-MTS will be marked this year.
RA Minister of Culture Hasmik Poghosyan underlined the vast public interest towards the “Golden Apricot” Film Festival and the expectations. She reflected on the importance that the festival bears in 2016: “This year the ‘Golden Apricot’ Film Festival is very special to us as it is devoted to the 25th anniversary of Armenia’s independence. The festival is an independence child. Being a standalone and a synthetic project, the ‘Golden Apricot’ encompasses all those conceptions, which define the notion of independence – peace, philanthropy, and democracy.” According to the Minister, through all the past years the festival has been a tool to break barriers. Mrs Poghosyan also underlined the importance of the ‘Armenian Cinema: Modern Times’ nomination within the festival, a novelty of this year, which is expected to summon the cinematographic achievements of the free and independent Armenia.
“It's the 13th edition of the festival this year already. One might think that people might already be tired, and we are bored to do the same work, especially in these days of many challenges both for our country and the whole world generally. Taking all this into account I am more than excited to thank the Ministry of Culture and VivaCell-MTS for standing by our side like the mountain Ararat.
But we have to show the world that we are still strong. The festival this year has also got lots of programs that include the best directors and their movies from all over the world.
The festival refers to the 25th anniversary of the independence of the Republic of Armenia. This is some kind of retrospective cinema feedback to our republic's young history”, - Golden Apricot’s Founder-Director Harutyun Khachatryan said.
“Cinematography defines today’s myths. Films ensure the transition of the epos in the modern way. Nations that have no cinematography of their own, forget the epos of their own, and are influenced by the epos of other nations. Hence, responsibility lies upon us to support the development of Armenian cinematography especially during this important time period when our Nation is confronted with so many huge internal and external challenges, when we are both the participant, witness and writer of our history. Needless to say that in the present-day world, having national cinematography is a must – as one of the most powerful tools of mass communication and anti-propaganda – used both for protecting national identity and promoting national interest,” VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian said.
The non-competition programs this year promise to be rich and diverse. Most important and inseparable Yerevan Premieres, Retrospectives and Tributes this year will also include old and new masterpieces of the world cinema masters.