07:24 | 08.06.16 | Articles | exclusive 10546
Quality Testing Lab creates product testing environment in Armenia
The newly founded Armenian Quality Testing Lab company serves startups and established IT companies.
The startup co-founder Aramayis Hovhannisyan told Itel.am that they conduct testing of different types, including that of functionality, convenience, etc. At the end of procedure, the company provides final results of the testing, pointing the issues and presenting suggestions.
“There are startups with good product in Armenia, ready to be presented both on local and foreign markets. However, sometimes a product gets on the market without final testing, and that doesn’t make a good impression on users, as the product still has issues. That’s when you need testing. It should be done before the product is presented on the market,” stressed Aramayis Hovhannisyan.
Quality Testing Lab team consists of 5 people.
“With the help from out partners we can find out the number of users a website or application can allow to work normally, and what number of users can cause certain issues. We want to create our own automatic checking system in the future,” observed Aramayis Hovhannisyan.
According to him, Quality Testing Lab currently works with reasonably low prices, so that its services are available both to startups and established companies.
“Outsource testing is a news for the whole world. Testing is demanded on all markets, including Armenian. Outsource testing is considered one of the most independent types. Years ago a tech tester in Armenia was a low-paid specialist. However, people should understand that testing is a complicated methodology. We’re working to have good tech testers not only in our company, but whole Armenia as well,” concluded Aramayis Hovhannisyan.