08:42 | 29.04.16 | News | 4135
VivaCell-MTS is the General Partner of the mini-football championship among representatives of mass media
7-th Mini-football Championship among the representatives of Armenian media kicked off in Dynamo Sports Complex. The Championship is aimed at fostering healthy lifestyle and popularizing football.
The Chairman of the Association of Foreign Correspondents Tigran Hovhannisyan, football veteran and RA Honored Coach Semyon Israelian and First Vice-President of the “Dynamo” Sports Public Organization, Head of Police Military and Physical Preparedness Division, RA Police Colonel Garnik Hayrapetyan greeted the participants of the competition. The address of the RA Sport and Youth Affairs Minister Gabriel Ghazaryan was read to the participants.
The championship was organized by the Association of the Foreign Correspondents. VivaCell-MTS is the General Partner of the competition. Coca-Cola Hellenic Armenia supported the event by providing drinks for the players.
There are 8 teams participating in the championship – those of News.am site, “Avetis” TV, “Kentron” TV, “Yerkir Media” TV, “Mediamax” news agency, “Chorrord Ishkhanutyun” and “Haykakan Zhamanak” newspapers and “U-99” team of the Association of Foreign Correspondents.
The teams are grouped in two based on the results of draw. The matches of the first phase will take place on circular basis. The two teams with the best scores from each group will play in the semi-final, and the winners of the semi-finals will play in the final. The teams will also compete for the third place.
The closing ceremony of the championship is planned on May 10. The winner will be awarded with the “VivaCell-MTS-2016” cup, diplomas and medals. Prizes will be given to the teams that come second and third as well. The Association of Foreign Correspondents will also award the players that showed good results in one of the 10 nominations – best goalkeeper, best fullback, best forward, author of the most beautiful goal, the most respectful player of the competition, the captain of the best team, the best reporter covering the competition, and the best fan.
The Association of Foreign Correspondents has significant experience in organizing competitions among non-professionals. Since 2000, the association has organized various events in Armenia: among foreign missions (Dialogue of Civilizations Cup), among the enterprises of Armenia (Made in Armenia Cup), among banks, accredited in Armenia, students of universities (Lev Yashin Cup); has held charity games, with the funds raised from them being forwarded to the orphanages of the republic. In 2002 and 2009, under the auspices of the RA and NKR presidents the Association organized competitions of journalists of the CIS and the Baltic states in Yerevan and Artsakh.