11:12 | 10.03.16 | News | exclusive 3088
New program to help Armenian startups present at Silicon Valley
Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF), Government of the Republic of Armenia and the World Bank, in cooperation with Center for Entrepreneurship and Executive Development (CEED) Foundation announce the launch of Armenia – US IT Acceleration Program.
CEED Foundation told Itel.am that the competition held within E-Society and Innovation for Competitiveness Project is intended for new companies and companies that offer a new product.
In the development stage, the participants will be provided with training, mentorship and networking in Armenia and in the US.
5 companies will be chosen in the end to participate in IT Start-Up Forum held in Silicon Valley at the beginning of June and establish ties with potential investors, partners, clients, and accelerators.
CEED Foundation noted that participants will have an opportunity to work with business leaders and investors, members of CEED’s Global Network.
The program will cover topics such as: