17:29 | 27.04.15 | News | 4387
Demo Day and 7 Armenian startups
The 7 startups participating in Microsoft Innovation Center Acceleration Program presented their products to the international IT experts, potential investors and entrepreneurs at Demo Day on April 26 at the Tumo Center for Creative Technologies.
Among guests were representatives of local and international IT companies, like Uber, Facebook, Granatus Ventures, etc.
More than 40 startups have applied for the program, and only 7 were selected for the the 12-week acceleration program that started in January.
Acceleration Program Manager of Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia Artashes Vardanyan told Itel.am that during the twelve weeks the startups have passed long way, they have developed the demo version of their products, and some startups have already secured some part of funding.
Raffi Krikorian, the Engineering Lead at Uber was among the guests. After the pitching session he mentioned in his speech that the ideas presented were very innovative and could be highly demanded in international market.
‘Today’s Demo Day was like other Demo Days in the world in terms of the quality and innovation of ideas,’ mentioned Raffi Krikorian.
Itel.am has introducing the development history of the seven startups in the series “Ahead of Demo Day”. The stories can be found in the “Interviews” section.