12:49 | 01.09.14 | News | 3057
Alcatel-Lucent Enabling Ucom to Upgrade its Infrastructure in Armenia
Alcatel-Lucent announced that it is enabling Armenia's Ucom to upgrade its national infrastructure.
Ucom's new IP-Optical converged network is the first in the country to offer transmission speeds of up to 100G. It will address traffic growth across Armenia and enable faster and less expensive deployment of new services to meet demand from residential and business customers for increased bandwidth for new devices, applications and use of the cloud.
Alcatel-Lucent will also deliver design, professional services, installation and commissioning services with deployment scheduled to take place between August and November 2014.
Ucom, which is one of the biggest transit Internet providers in Armenia, built the first FTTH (Fiber-to-the-home) Network in the country providing convergent Triple play services including Internet, IPTV and Digital Phone services.
Hayk Yesayan, General Director, Ucom Armenia, said: “As we demonstrated by being the first company in Armenia to offer FTTH, Ucom is dedicated to staying at the forefront of communications technology advancement in our country. Alcatel-Lucent was able to demonstrate that they had the best solution to meet the growing bandwidth demands of our customers. We look forward to future joint projects with Alcatel-Lucent.”
Alexey Khakhlyuk, Head of Alcatel-Lucent in Ukraine, Georgia and Armenia, said: “This OTN upgrade is our first project with Ucom. Once deployed Ucom can move to a single converged network capable of cost-effectively and efficiently offering new services at 100 Gb and beyond in a way that maximizes available network resources”.