13:43 | 14.02.14 | News | 3529
95 students awarded Beeeline Scholarship
Beeline Scholarship was carried out by the British Council Armenia Office and “ArmenTel” with the support of the Armenian Ministry of Education. To participate in the program students of state universities needed to present project-proposals on the changes they were going to make in their sphere. First Deputy CEO of ArmenTel Meruzhan Mikayelyan congratulated those who were granted the scholarship and noted that ArmenTel hails such events and is convinced that the investments made in the education sphere are the best ones.
“We have attempted to call the attention of the students to changes which will result in progress in their own specialization. The project aims to assure students that there are people supporting the implementation of those changes”, Meruzhan Mikaelyan said.
“You receive money, which is the result of your mental activity and you have earned every penny. While selecting, your progess in studies has been of no importance to us; what mattered was your ideas”, Armenian Minister of Education stated addressing to the students.
“It can open a path for you to the global education”, British Ambassador to Armenia Jonathan Aves said announcing the name of the successful student who will get an opportunity to take part in an education program to be carried out in the United Kingdom and lasting several weeks. A drawing was held and student of Yerevan State University Department of Law Anna Tovmasyan was the lucky one.
Director of British Council Armenia Office Arevik Saribekyan said that 568 applications were submitted for the contest announced over November, 2013. According to her, innovation creative thinking and relevance were taken into account upon selecting the best projects.
By the way, the majority of applications were received from YSU and ASUE students. Seven scholarship winners come form Armenian regions.