16:14 | 23.12.13 | News | 4345
"Rostelecom" makes new innovative offers
""Rostelecom" made USD15mln investments over its 1 year operation in Armenia and already has 10 thousand subscribers", "Rostelecom" General Director Hayk Farmazyan stated.
Owing to the investments made in the infrastructures, Mail.ru resources such as E-Mail, Odnoklassniki.ru etc. are 7 times faster from the viewpoint of availability", noted Farmazyan summing up the results of 2013.
In September 2013, "Rostelecom" jointly with "Hybrid Solutions" broadcasting TV company presented a new generation TV which allows watching of up to 70 best TV channels, 2 various packages according to interests, social packages with 5 free TV channels, online renting, Catch-up TV , Pause TV, integration of social networks and other functions.
The company's innovation is the WiFi/3G/4G  mobile TV service meant for iPad.
"Rostelecom" also offers IP TV for smart TVs which allows watching without any extra devices.
Hayk Farmazyan also spoke about the company's festive special offer within which subscribers of Trio Constructor package get speeds starting from 20Mbps and all "Rostelecom" internet subscribers use 100Mbps internet at night hours. In December - February, the internet speed doubled and the television audience got 2 free TV channels and option of watching movies.
It should be recalled that major Russian telecommunication operator, "Rostelecom", entered the Armenian market in December 2012. Today, "Rostelecom" services are available in more than 15 Armenian towns. 16 service centers operate across whole Armenia.