16:09 | 25.10.13 | News | 2764
"Act for the Good of Your Future" project with ArmenTel's support
ArmenTel (Beeline trademark) and Child Development Fund announced the start of "Act for the Good of Your Future" social project.
The project is aimed at supporting integration of children with special needs to the society with the help of inclusive drama course, educational programs and art-therapy.
"We" children's inclusive theater group was set up with ArmenTel's support in 2012. The performances within the project will be held in Yerevan, Talin, Aparan and Gyumri. The last performance will be held on the stage of Yerevan State Puppet's Theater after Hovhannes Tumanyan.
""ArmenTel's" social strategy's main priority is given to projects which help change the life for the better. I am glad the activity of the children's theater group had many positive reviews in the broad society layers and helped developing mental, verbal and physical abilities of children with special needs. As a witness to the excellent result, we continue our active participation in implementation of social programs", noted "ArmenTel" CJSC CEO Andrey Pyatakhin.
ArmenTel has been implementing social programs jointly with the Child Development Fund since 2011. Within the cooperation, 10 children needing urgent surgery got qualified medical treatment in the Yerevan hospitals and came back to normal life.