15:33 | 10.09.13 | News | 2663
ArmenTel to help children from regions to get profession
ArmenTel (Beeline trademark) and "Children of Armenia" Fund announced the launch of a project titled "Realize It!" which is aimed at settling educational and social issues in the rural communities of Armenia.
Within the initiative in two communities of the Armavir marz of Armenia, four crafts groups will be opened which will allow pupils from the villages of Myasnikyan and Karakert to get professions which are in high demand in the rural regions.
35 children take part in the project and they will study in the groups of ceramics, art metal, carpet and furniture manufacturing.
"Traditionally, social programs for the younger generation are the main focus on "ArmenTel"'s corporate policy. We also pay special attention to the regional development and think our main goal is to help people change their lives for the better. It's important to note that we create new opportunities for children who will get professional skills and will later be able to become masters and creators of the tomorrow", noted "ArmenTel" CJSC Andrey Pyatakhin.
Upon the completion of the project, an exhibition of works of the children who studied in the study groups will be organized in Yerevan.
"ArmenTel" and "Children of Armenia" Fund have rich experience in successful realization of joint programs. Projects of production and dissemination of eco-friendly cloth bags and computer literacy classes for teachers from the Armenian regions have been successfully implemented.