17:22 | 07.03.13 | News | 3238
Orange Foundation granted new scholarships to students
Orange granted scholarships to 25 students of the French University in Armenia (FUAR) and the State Engineering University of Armenia (Polytechnic).
The Orange Foundation transferred 1,500,000 million AMD to each of the mentioned universities to use the amount for paying tuition fees of the mentioned 25 students. The students have been selected on the proposal of the universities, based on 2 criteria – student’s GPA and family’s financial standing. During this academic year it is planned to grant scholarships to the students of 7 universities based on the same criteria, company informs.
“Our partnership with the universities is ongoing, and assistance to the best students who have difficulties in paying their tuition fees is one of the components of this partnership,” said Francis Gelibter, Chairman of the Board of the Orange Foundation.
In the scope of this partnership the students can have their professional internship at Orange, and Orange employees conduct professional and training courses for the students. Partnership of Orange with the universities of Armenia launched two years ago. In 2011, the Orange Foundation granted scholarships to 67 students of 6 universities, and in 2012, scholarships were granted to 95 students of 9 universities, including 70 students from RA regions.