09:02 | 25.09.12 | News | 2990
VivaCell-MTS to equip several regional maternity hospitals
Yerevan/Mediamax/. Today VivaCell-MTS announces the launch of the next phase of the neonatal care long-term project in cooperation with the British “BirthLink” non-governmental organization.
This time the project of providing necessary equipment to Armenia’s regional maternity hospitals is implemented in Tavush (Tchambarak, Ijevan, Noyemberyan, Dilijan), Gegharquniq (Gavar, Vardenis), Lori (Spitak, Stepanavan, Alaverdi, Tashir) and the “Muratsan” university hospital in Yerevan. As a result of cooperation between VivaCell-MTS and the British “BirthLink” non-governmental organization the maternity hospitals in the mentioned regions will be equipped with cosycots, heated mattresses, pulse oximeters, phototherapy unit, portable oxygen cylinder, air conditioning unit, emergency bags, infusion pumps, suction apparatuses, and bubble CPAP.
“It has been five years now since this project has come into the focus of our attention, and the specialists say there is decrease in infant mortality rates. We have managed to provide intensive care units to maternity hospitals in various regions and help medics in saving this group in their efforts to fights diseases. We can’t stay only observers. The menace to the life of the newborn obliges us to be proactive,” says VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian.
Company mentions, that, according to specialists, owing to the cooperation between VivaCell-MTS and “BirthLink” the infant mortality index in Armenia in 2012 has dropped for nearly 11% against the previous year.