15:43 | 28.06.11 | News | 4245
“Tumo” Center for Creative Technologies to open in Yerevan in August
Yerevan/Mediamax/. “Tumo” Center for Creative Technologies will be opened on August 14 in Yerevan Achapnyak Community. It will become an open studio for Armenian teenagers.
Mediamax was informed in the press service of the Armenian President that Serzh Sargsian visited “Tumo” Center today and familiarized with its programs.
As a result of large-scale construction works, carried out by APG Labs Am Company, the first 6-floor building of the industrial park is complete. The programs of “Tumo” Center will be implemented there.
The Center aims at realizing educational programs with the use of information technologies, as well as organizing classes, workshops and other events aiming at familiarizing teenagers with the world achievements in the sphere of IT.
Since 2012, “Tumo” will also organize summer educational programs (summer camps) for teenagers from Armenia and other counties.