12:31 | 03.06.11 | News | 3242
“ArmenTel” to render assistance to the programs of Armenian Ministry of Education
Yerevan/Mediamax/. ArmenTel will render assistance to a number of educational programs of the Ministry of Science and Education of Armenia.
Mediamax reports that the corresponding memorandum was signed in Yerevan today by Armenian Minister of Science and Education Armen Ashotyan and General Director of ArmenTel Company Igor Klimko.
According to Armen Ashotyan, within the framework of this cooperation, in 2011-2012, ArmenTel will provide computers and fast internet connection to 10 regional schools and will provide access to professional online libraries for secondary Armenian colleges.
Armen Ashotyan also noted that ArmenTel is the sponsor of the second Painting Festival Contest for children and youth, dated to the 20th anniversary of Armenia’s independence and the 5000th anniversary of Armenian statehood. Besides, the Ministry, in association with the company, organizes a contest among state colleges, which carry out short-term retraining programs, winners of which will be included in works on professional retraining of ArmenTel employees.
General Director of ArmenTel Igor Klimko said that the company has been assisting the educational system of Armenia for already a few years and has set up computer classrooms equipped with broadband internet in almost 60 schools.