12:17 | 18.05.11 | News | 2986
Armenian Emergency Service available via “911” short number
Yerevan/Mediamax/. Today, the Public Service Regulatory Commission of Armenia (PSRC) satisfied the application of Ministry of Emergency Situations to use “911” short number for the emergency service.
Head of PSRC Telecommunications Department Gevorg Gevorgian said at the Commission’s session today that the decision was made based on the government’s 2010 crisis management program.
Head of “ArmenTel” (Beeline trademark) Legal Department David Sandukhchyan noted that the “911” short number cannot be dialed from mobile phones of European production and the commission should take this fact into consideration and also provide the “112” short number for these purposes.
“European devices are programmed for emergency calls via “112” short number after disconnecting the SIM-card and our guests from European countries may experience difficulties after the end of the roaming,” David Sandukhchyan said.
According to PSRC member Samvel Arabjanian, this decision bears only a documental character and technical details will be considered later.