10:00 | 22.04.11 | News | 4040
VivaCell-MTS introduced students of technical departments of Armenian Universities to HSPA+ and 4G/LTE technologies
Yerevan/Mediamax/. On April 19-21 narrow specialty training was organized at VivaCell-MTS Headquarters for 54 students of technical departments of Armenian universities.
Students of the 3rd year and higher from the faculties of Radio & Telecommunication and Information Technologies took part in the Technical school sessions.
The course provided an introduction to the technologies of the telecommunications by providing crucial insights into the fast-changing and dynamic world of wireless networks.
The students passed a special tour of the telecommunications technologies currently in use at VivaCell-MTS, including the GSM, GPRS/EDGE, WCDMA/UMTS, HSPA+, 4G/LTE.
In particular, the students benefited from the overview of HSDPA (High Speed Downlink Packet Access) and HSUPA (High Speed Uplink Packet Access) technologies, as well as HSPA+ enhancements and evolution to 4G.
VivaCell-MTS’ respective specialists also presented the key components of the mobile telecommunication system such as Radio Access Network and Network Switching Subsystem. In addition, the students were exposed to Site Implementation and Maintenance techniques and tools.
“We believe, there is a huge unrealized potential among our young people and we are ready to help them get a hands-on experience at our company”, said VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian to the students..
During the same event, VivaCell-MTS corporate gifts as well as Merit Certificates were officially awarded to the winners of the Legal Essay competition announced on November 1, 2010, in frames of VivaCell-MTS Career Development Program among the students of law and related disciplines from all universities of Armenia. The winning 3 students will receive HTC Wildfire smartphones, as well as an opportunity to pass practicum at VivaCell-MTS.