15:41 | 08.02.11 | News | 3200
Microsoft and World Vision teach Armenian schoolchildren internet safety basics
Yerevan/Mediamax/. Armenian representative office of Microsoft and World Vision Armenia charitable organization summed up in Yerevan today the results of the video contest on safety rules in internet use, prepared by schoolchildren at the age of 14-18.
Mediamax reports that, speaking at the news conference following the results of the contest, Director of Armenian representative office of Microsoft Grigor Barseghyan stated that the competition is dated to the International Internet Safety Day and aims at increasing internet literacy among children. 60 works were presented at the contest. The authors of best works received various prizes.
According to Grigor Barseghyan, discs with the given videos will be distributed in 25 schools of 6 marzes of Armenia, where the employees of the Armenian office of Microsoft will deliver lectures in the course of a month on the safety rules for use of modern means of communication.
Education Expert of World Vision Armenia Hasmik Minasyan stated that the organization, first of all, will localize and spread educational materials to increase internet literacy among children.