14:54 | 12.01.11 | News | 3655
“VivaCell-MTS” provided modern equipment to Martuni town maternity hospital
Yerevan /Mediamax/. “VivaCell-MTS”, in cooperation with BirthLink organization, provided equipment to Martuni town maternity hospital.
Mediamax was informed in the press service of the company that Martuni maternity hospital has been equipped with radiant warmers, reanimators, heated mattresses for cots, oxygen monitors, and infusion pumps, as well as oxygen and emergency supplies for transferring babies.
“More than 1,600 babies are born at Martuni maternity hospital annually. To provide the babies with proper neonatal care, the medical personnel were forced to take them to the capital, due to the absence of the relevant equipment on the spot”, the press service of the connection operator informed.
General Manager of “VivaCell-MTS” Ralph Yirikian stated that the company helps maternity hospitals of Armenia for already 4 years and has provided the necessary equipment to Yerevan and regional hospitals at the sum of 274mln AMD.
The World Health Organization says the level of infant mortality in Armenia exceeds the level in countries like US and Great Britain four times. “VivaCell-MTS” noted that, according to the assessments of specialists, the risk of infant mortality in Armenia has reduced by 25-30% over the past few years.